Skip to content

Category: Crohn’s disease

Happy New Year! . . . Ugh . . . :(

So . . . it’s less than an hour until the New Year and everyone on social media are posting New Year resolutions and all these positive messages “out with the old, in with the new!” etc. But let’s be real, its not like next week is going to be amazing and wonderful just because it’s a new year. Since I was diagnosed I told myself to let go, because me having this disease was completely out of my control. I finally learned you cannot control your life, just gotta… Read more Happy New Year! . . . Ugh . . . 😦

IBD is annoying . . . .

I have missed doing the things i love, like writing for this blog . . . Past few months have been annoying! I refuse to say hard because overall i’m living a good life and is now grateful i’m healthy again . . “now” is the keyword. Last time I chatted with you I was going in for a colonoscopy because the bleeding, stomach pains, and frequent trips to the bathroom came back with revenge. The results of the colonoscopy showed I had proctitis which is an inflammation of the lining… Read more IBD is annoying . . . .

A wonderful visit :)

I’ve been feeling kind of down lately and my current flare up proves it. Stress is definitely a trigger for me and I almost had an accident a couple of days ago to prove it. Not really appealing at 31 years old but I digress lol Whenever I’m down I’m not the most happy person to be around and I start to feel like I’m living in a fog and just frustrated with the world. Not really a pleasant feeling. I had a dream last night that featured my favorite… Read more A wonderful visit 🙂

Med Free? . . .

It’s been a couple of weeks since I saw my new GI and he was perplexed. He said to me, I do not think a person with Crohn’s disease can have their colon completely healed after a year of treatment with Humira. I don’t think you have Crohn’s . . . . . WEll, WHAT THE HELL IS IT?!?! I silently screamed! He didn’t deserve my anger, he was not the person that  diagnosed me and I appreciate him making the effort to discover what is wrong with me. I… Read more Med Free? . . .

Tonsils Takedown!

A sore throat is very uncommon to me especially if it last more than a day, I knew there was a problem. It’s the one symptom I have had lately that I could not connect to crohns, but ignored it anyway at first, thinking it was allergies/sinuses.The sore throat started Saturday night and was still there when I woke up on Sunday, but still decided to go on with my day. Met a friend for brunch, ran some errands and realized my throat was still sore and only gotten worst… Read more Tonsils Takedown!

New Year New Beginnings? . . .

Happy New Year! Another year and another colonoscopy. . . For a 2nd year in a row no inflammation was found in my colon nor rectum. My colon looked so good my new GI wants to take me off my last medication of Humira. . . Holy Crap lol In a way i’m not really excited, is that weird? It took a good 2 years to adapt to this new lifestyle of being chronically ill. Going from barely taking multi-vitamins to up to 14 pills a day and being admitted… Read more New Year New Beginnings? . . .